Name Of the Patient : Mrs. Sulbha NandKumar Walunj
Age: 25 years Female
Date: 15/03/2000
Address : Wadgaon, Kashimbag, Taluka. Ambegaon, District Pune. 
Maharashtra India.
Diagnosis : Known case of CA Bronchus.
Biopsy Report :(21/01/2000)
Bronchial Washing for Malignant cells.
Material : Bronchial washing and brushing for malignant cells.
Microscopic Examination : Multiple smears studied show few scattered and clumps of bronchial epithelial cells admixed with few clusters of round to polyhedral cells with pleomorphic, hyperchromatic nuclei.
The background show abundant polymorphs, eosinophils and necrotic debris.
IMPRESSION:
Bronchial washing fluid, positive for malignant cells.
Status of the Patient : A. No Operation 
B. No Chemotherapy 
C. No Radition
Treatment Given : Only on our Homoeopathic medicine after detection.
Follow Up Investigation : CT SCAN OF CHEST(11/01/2000)
CT scan of chest has been done with and without contrast enhancement, multiple thin sections are taken from apices to the bases. HRCT was done with minimum 2 mm thin sections.
There is seen a relatively well - defined hypo to isodense lesion in the left lower lobe and lingula. There are multiple air pockets noted within this along with the hypodense regions. It shows heterogenous enhancement with few central non-enhancing hypodense areas and surrounding enhancing regions. There is minimal left pleural effusion. The right lung appears clear.
Mediastinal vascular structures show minimal anatomical disposition. The mediastinal fat planes are well maintained and appear normal. The trachea and both the main bronchi appear normal. The pre and paratracheal spaces are well seen and appear normal. There is no evidence of mediastinal lymphadenopathy. Both the main pulmonary arteries are well seen and prevascular spaces appear normal. The cardiac size and configuration is within the normal limits. The aorta looks normal. The bones and soft tissues are normal.
IMPRESSION:
Large relatively well defined hypo to isodense lesion in the left lower lobe and lingula, containing few air pockets, showing heterogenous enhancement. This is probably a large patch of dense consolidation. The central hypodense regions with surrounding enhancement may herald the onset of early abscess formation.
Minimal left pleural effusion.

BLOOD EXAMINATION ( 13/12/2001)
Test Name : Carcino Embryonic - CEA.
Method :      C.L.I.A.
Values :        0.79 ng/ml
Interpretation : 
Normal Range : Non Smokers : 0 - 3.4 
                         Smokers        :  0 - 6.2   
(Fully autometed chemiluminescence System)

HAEMOTOLOGY REPORT ( 13/12/2001)
Parameter Results Normal Range
Haemoglobin 
(By cyanmeth method)
12.20 gm/dl M: 13.0 to 18.0 gm/dl
F : 11.0 to 16.0 gm/dl
C : 10.0 to 14.0 gm/dl 
R.B.C. Count  4.10 mill/cu mm M : 4.5 to 6.5 mill/cu mm 
F : 3.8 to 5.8 mill/ cu mm
W.B.C. Count 8800 / cu mm. 4000 - 11000 / cu mm
DIFFERENTIAL COUNT 
Neutrophils 70% 40 - 70%
Lymphocytes 28% 20 - 45 %
Eosinophils 1% 0 - 6%
Monocytes 1% 0 - 8%
Basophils 0% 0 - 1%
Pheripheral Smear Examination 
NormoSytic and normochromic platelets are adequate
E.S.R 43 mm after 1 hr  M :0 mm to 9 mm
(By Wintrobe's) F : 0 mm to 20 mm
BLOOD EXAMINATION REPORT(13/12/2001)
Test Name  CA 15.3
Method  C.L.I.A.
Values 11.9
Units U/ml
INTERPRETATION
Normal Range Less that 53.0
(Fully Automated Chemiluminescence System
Comment : As per as the blood reports and clinically too, till today patient is completely under control(10/04/2003).
Cancer Patients by Appointment               


site developed & maintained by